Robert Ling

Chair

Date Appointed: 11 February 2022

Term of Office:  31st March 2024

Governor Role: Chair

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Sarah Bassitt

IEB Member

Date Appointed: 11 February 2022

Term of Office: 31st March 2024

Governor Role: IEB Member

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None.

Headshot of Governor Helen Smith

Helen Smith

Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: 30th April 2019

Term of Office: 31st March 2024

Genre: IEB Member

Attendance 2019/20: 100%

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: Helen has children attending Ripley Endowed. 

Helen became a co-opted Governor of Ripley School in January 2018 and has remained a Governor since the transition to a Federation. Helen lives in Ripley with her husband and has three children (the eldest previously attended Ripley Endowed School and the youngest are currently in pre-school). She is also Deputy Chair of Ripley Parish Council and enjoys playing an active role in village life. Helen has worked in the NHS for 20 years largely in a commissioning role being directly involved in the design, improvement and contracting of NHS services across all sectors. Helen has also previously worked in the third sector for a mental health charity. She has a keen interest in horse riding and supporting her husband with his farming commitments. 

Retired Governors

The following governors have now retired.

Name                            Category                                   Start date                                   End date

Anne Vetch                  Vice Chair - Member               14/02/2022                               06/03/2023

Holly Whyte                Headteacher                             14/02/2022                               13/03/2022

James Blackburn         Co-opted                                   01/07/2021                               14/02/2022

Georgina Coe               Co-opted                                  30/04/2019                               14/02/2022

Chloe Drummond       Foundation                                30/04/2019                               14/02/2022

David Hall                   Local Authority                         01/09/2020                                14/02/2022

Kate Layfield               Parent                                        04/11/2019                                14/02/2022

Nick Murray                Foundation                                12/10/2019                                 14/02/2022

Helen Smith               Co-opted                                   30/04/2019                                 14/02/2022

Helen White              Co-opted                                    12/03/2020                                14/02/2022

Lisa Jackson-Ward    Headteacher                              30/04/2019                                31/12/2021

Claire Hughes           Parent                                          20/05/2021                               25/11/2021

James Randall          Co-opted                                     01/09/2020                               31/08/2021

Gary Williams          Staff                                             01/09/2020                                31/07/2021

Rose Gosling            Co-opted                                     30/04/2019                               23/10/2020

Rachel O'Brien         Co-opted                                     30/04/2019                               23/10/2020